Touch

The MCC Touch Football competition has been highly contended since its inception with many different schools taking the top title. The sport is a great option for boys looking to sharpen some of their Rugby skills in the off-season, or for boys who just love a good game of touch footy. The MCC touch competition is very passionately contested, with many games being decided in the dying seconds. The serious manner in which the boys apply themselves to the game can only be truly appreciated by witnessing an MCC Touch game first hand.

There are four divisions that compete in the MCC Touch competition: A Grade, B Grade, U15’s and U14’s. All schools and all divisions play together at Morrison Bay Park fields and Holy Cross College fields.

There are now two Touch venues this season – Heffron and Ryde

 

2020 – 2021 Summer Draw Touch Venues

 

 

 

A Grade
School P W D L F A Diff Points
Randwick 3 3 0 29 3 26 9
Pagewood 2 2 0 21 3 18 6
Lewisham 3 2 1 15 12 3 6
Ryde 2 1 1 11 7 4 3
North Shore 2 1 1 10 13 -3 3
Kogarah 3 0 3 6 24 -22 0
Ashfield 3 0 3 2 31 -29 0
B Grade
School Played Won Draw Lost For Against Diff Points
Randwick 3 3 0 34 5 29 9
Ryde 2 2 10 3 7 6
Pagewood 1 1 4 4 0 2
Kogarah 3 1 2 5 21 -16 2
Lewisham 3 3 8 14 -6 0
North Shore 1 1 2 14 -12 0
Under 15
School P Won Draw Lost For Against Diff Points
Kogarah 3 2 1 11 5 6 8
Lewisham 2 2 23 7 16 6
Ryde 3 1 1 1 17 13 4 5
Randwick 3 1 2 15 13 2 3
North Shore 2 1 1 9 10 -1 3
Pagewood 2 1 1 15 25 -10 3
Bankstown 3 3 8 25 -17 0
Under 14
School Played Won Draw Lost For Against Diff Points
Pagewood 3 3 33 2 31 9
Lewisham 3 3 25 5 20 9
Randwick 3 2 1 23 6 17 6
Ryde 3 2 1 26 9 17 6
North Shore 3 2 1 18 11 7 6
Ashfield 3 3 4 29 -25 0
Kogarah 3 3 0 29 -29 0
Bankstown 3 3 3 40 -37 0

 

A GRADE

Round 4 F A Points
Kogarah 4 7 0
Ryde
North Shore 1 13 0
Ashfield 2 8 0
Lewisham 8 2 3
Pagewood 7 4 3
Randwick 13 1 3
Round 5 F A Points
Ryde 4 5 0
Randwick 10 0 3
Lewisham 5 4 3
Kogarah 0 10 0
Pagewood 14 0 3
North Shore
Ashfield 0 14 0
Round 6 F A Points
Ryde 7 2 3
Randwick 6 2 3
Lewisham 2 6 0
Kogarah 2 7 0
Pagewood
North Shore 9 0 3
Ashfield 0 9 0

 

B GRADE

 

Round 4 F A Points
Ryde
Randwick 14 2 3
Lewisham
Kogarah 4 4 2
North Shore 2 14 0
Pagewood 4 4 2
Round 5 F A Points
Ryde 4 2 3
Randwick 15 0 3
Lewisham 2 4 0
Kogarah 0 15 0
North Shore
Pagewood
Round 6 F A Points
Ryde 6 1 3
Randwick 5 3 0
Lewisham 3 5 0
Kogarah 1 6 0
North Shore
Pagewood

 

U15

Round 4 F A Points
Bankstown 4 12 0
Ryde 12 4 3
Randwick 8 3 3
Pagewood 0 5 3
North Shore 3 8 0
Lewisham
Kogarah 5 0 3
Round 5 F A Points
Bankstown 2 16 0
Ryde 2 6 0
Randwick 2 3 0
Pagewood
North Shore 16 2 3
Lewisham 6 2 3
Kogarah 3 2 0
Round 6 F A Points
Bankstown 4 13 0
Ryde 3 3 2
Randwick 5 7 0
Pagewood 13 4 3
North Shore
Lewisham 7 5 3
Kogarah 3 3 2

 

U14

 

Round 4 F A Points
Ashfield 1 13 0
Bankstown 2 15 0
Ryde 15 2 3
Randwick 9 1 3
Pagewood 9 0 3
North Shore 1 9 0
Lewisham 13 1 3
Kogarah 0 9 0
Round 5 F A Points
Ashfield 1 9 0
Bankstown 0 10 0
Ryde 2 7 0
Randwick 11 0 3
Pagewood 9 1 3
North Shore 10 0 3
Lewisham 7 2 3
Kogarah 0 11 0
Round 6 F A Points
Ashfield 2 7 0
Bankstown 1 15 0
Ryde 9 0 3
Randwick 3 5 0
Pagewood 15 1 3
North Shore 7 2 0
Lewisham 5 3 0
Kogarah 0 9 0

 

 

 

2019 – 2020 Report


2019-20 Grand Final Results

Age
Premiers
Runners up

U14 Lewisham 11 Randwick 6
U15 Lewisham 6 Randwick 4
B Grade Ryde 7 Pagewood 5
A Grade Ryde 8 Randwick 6

2018-19 Grand Final Results

Age
Premiers
Runners up

U14 Randwick 4 Ryde 3
U15 Ryde 7 Lewisham 5
B Grade Ryde 5 Randwick 3
A Grade Ryde 5 Lewisham 4

2017-18 Grand Final Results

Age
Premiers
Runners up

U14 Lewisham 9 Randwick 4
U15 Ryde 6 Pagewood 5
B Grade Ryde 8 Randwick 4
A Grade Lewisham 7 Ryde 5