Rugby League

MCC Rugby League

Recognised as one of the oldest schoolboy Rugby League competitions in Australia, MCC Rugby League has a proud history. The 2018 competition will consist of over 160 matches run weekly on Thursday afternoons in Terms 2 & 3 across six age groups/divisions, culminating in Grand Finals held in Week 2 of Term 3. The MCC will also select representative teams in the U/15 & Opens divisions to represent the association at the NSWCCC Rugby League selection trials to be held in Term 2 at St. Mary’s. Players selected in these teams are eligible for selection in the NSWCCC Rugby League team and ultimately the Australian Schoolboys team. Since the inaugural year of the Australian Schoolboys Rugby League in 1979, over 20 players have been selected from the MCC to wear the green and gold and many more have represented MCC in the NSWCCC jersey.

In 2011, the NSWCCC introduced the NSWCCC Cup. Since its inception, a number of MCC schools have played in the gala day style competition. The MCC competition prides itself on being a tough but fair schoolboy rugby league competition providing the opportunity for in excess of 900 schoolboys to play the great game of rugby league in a weekly competition always within the spirit of good sportsmanship and with the goal developing young men.


ROUND 6 & ROUND 7  – washed out  

ROUND 5 RESULTS

 

A GRADE

Home Team v Away Team
BYE Randwick
Lewisham 50 v Bankstown 10
BYE Kogarah
Pagewood 0 v Ryde 50

 

Team P W L D B F A PD Points
Randwick 3 3 0 0 1 92 24 68 6
Ryde 3 2 1 0 1 120 36 84 4
Lewisham 3 2 1 0 1 90 44 46 4
Kogarah 3 1 2 0 1 60 84 -24 2
Pagewood 3 1 2 0 1 28 86 -58 2
Bankstown 3 0 3 0 1 34 150 -116 0

 

B GRADE

Home Team v Away Team
North Shore 4 v Randwick 10
Lewisham 16 v Ryde 3 12
Ashfield 32 v Kogarah 10
Pagewood 6 v Ryde 50

 

Team P W L D F A PD Points
Ryde 4 4 0 0 176 36 140 8
Ashfield 4 3 0 1 96 44 52 7
Randwick 4 3 1 0 88 36 52 6
Lewisham 4 2 2 0 66 80 -14 4
Kogarah 4 2 2 0 56 80 -24 4
Nth Shore 4 1 3 0 48 106 -58 2
Ryde 3 4 0 3 1 34 82 -48 1
Pagewood 4 0 4 0 32 132 -100 0

U15

Home Team v Away Team
Randwick 10 v North Shore 18
Bankstown 12 v Lewisham 47
Kogarah 12 v Ashfield 12
Ryde WOF v Pagewood LOF

** 16 – 0 as MCC By-Law Rule 40. The final amount determined at the conclusion of the season.

Team P W L D F A PD Points
Ryde 4 3 1 0 122 42 80 6
Nth Shore 4 3 1 0 68 60 8 6
Kogarah 4 2 1 1 80 34 46 5
Lewisham 4 2 2 0 93 80 13 4
Randwick 4 2 2 0 62 54 8 4
Pagewood 4 2 2 0 46 56 -10 4
Ashfield 4 0 2 2 32 62 -30 2
Bankstown 4 0 3 1 18 133 -115 1

 


U14

Home Team v Away Team
Randwick 20 v North Shore 34
BYE v Lewisham
Kogarah v BYE
Ryde 18 v Pagewood 12

 

Team P W L D B F A PD Points
Pagewood 4 3 1 0 0 110 38 72 6
Kogarah 2 2 0 0 2 92 22 70 4
Nth Shore 3 2 1 0 1 78 70 8 4
Ryde 3 1 2 0 1 56 78 -22 2
Randwick 4 1 3 0 0 68 128 -60 2
Lewisham 2 0 2 0 2 16 84 -68 0

 


U13 – Div 1

Home Team v Away Team
North Shore  ** Randwick  **
Lewisham 50 v Bankstown 6
Ashfield 4 v Kogarah 34
Pagewood 4 v Ryde 6

** No match – injury in previous game – By Law 39 states each team shall receive 1 point

Team P W L D F A PD Points
Lewisham 4 4 0 0 176 6 170 8
Randwick 4 3 0 1 78 24 54 7
Ryde 4 3 1 0 112 42 70 6
Kogarah 4 2 2 0 70 82 -12 4
Nth Shore 4 1 2 1 56 90 -34 3
Pagewood 4 1 3 0 58 54 4 2
Ashfield 4 1 3 0 44 150 -106 2
Bankstown 4 0 4 0 26 172 -146 0

 


 

U13 – Div 2

Home Team v Away Team
North Shore 0 v Randwick 14
Lewisham 4 v Randwick 3 36
BYE Kogarah 34
Pagewood 18 v Ryde 22

 

Team P W L D B F A PD Points
Randwick 4 4 0 0 0 148 10 138 8
Rand (3) 3 3 0 0 1 92 8 84 6
Pagewood 4 2 2 0 0 90 92 -2 4
Ryde 4 2 2 0 0 36 106 -70 4
Lewisham 3 1 2 0 1 54 78 -24 2
Nth Shore 3 0 3 0 1 36 62 -26 0
Kogarah 3 0 3 0 0 18 118 -100 0

 


As of end of Round 5

Aggregate
Team A (x4) B (x3) U/15 (x2) U/14 U/13 Div 1 U/13 Div 2 TOTAL
Randwick 24 18 8 2 7 8 67
Ryde 16 24 12 2 6 4 64
Lewisham 16 12 8 0 8 2 46
Kogarah 8 12 10 4 4 0 38
Pagewood 8 0 8 6 2 4 28
Ashfield 0 21 4 0 2 0 27
North Shore 0 6 12 4 3 0 25
Bankstown 0 0 2 0 0 0 2
Br Raymer Trophy
Team U/15 U/14 U/13 Div 1 U/13 Div 2 TOTAL
Randwick 4 2 7 8 21
Ryde 6 2 6 4 18
Pagewood 4 6 2 4 16
Lewisham 4 0 8 2 14
Kogarah 5 4 4 0 13
North Shore 6 4 3 0 13
Ashfield 2 0 2 0 4
Bankstown 0 0 0 0 0

 



CLICK HERE FOR 2018 DRAW

 

2017 Premiers

A Grade            Ryde
B Grade            Ryde
U/15                   Ryde
U/14                   Ryde
U/13 Div. 1      Ryde & Pagewood (joint premiers)
U/13 Div. 2      Lewisham

 

 

Under 13Under 14 – 15B GradeA Grade

MCC Rugby League Home Venues 2018
De La Salle College Ashfield Centenary Park Cnr Lang, Church, Queen St Croydon Centenary Park Cnr Lang, Church, Queen St Croydon Centenary Park Cnr Lang, Church, Queen St Croydon Centenary Park Cnr Lang, Church, Queen St Croydon
LaSalle Catholic College Steve Folkes Res McClean St Georges Hall Steve Folkes Res McClean St Georges Hall Steve Folkes Res McClean St Georges Hall Steve Folkes Res McClean St Georges Hall
Marist College Kogarah Scarborough Park Production Lne Monterey Bexley Oval Donnan St Bexley Bexley Oval Donnan St Bexley Bexley Oval Donnan St Bexley
Christian Brothers High Lewisham CAMPERDOWN OVAL With Beaman as backup Marrickville Oval Cnr Frazer St & Livingstone Rd Marrickville Marrickville Oval Cnr Frazer St & Livingstone Rd Marrickville Marrickville Oval Cnr Frazer St & Livingstone Rd Marrickville
Marist College North Shore Tunks Park Brother Ave Cammeray Tunks Park Brother Ave Cammeray North Sydney Oval Miller St North Sydney North Sydney Oval Miller St North Sydney
Marist College Pagewood Nagle Park Walsh Ave. Maroubra Nagle Park Walsh Ave. Maroubra Nagle Park Walsh Ave. Maroubra Nagle Park Walsh Ave. Maroubra
Marcellin College Randwick Marcellin Fields Cnr Robey St & Fitzgerald Ave. Maroubra Marcellin Fields Cnr Robey St & Fitzgerald Ave. Maroubra Marcellin Fields Cnr Robey St & Fitzgerald Ave. Maroubra Marcellin Fields Cnr Robey St & Fitzgerald Ave. Maroubra
Holy Cross College Ryde Holy Cross College Fields (within the school grounds) cressy rd Holy Cross College Fields (within the school grounds) cressy rd Holy Cross College Fields (within the school grounds) olsen oval Holy Cross College Fields (within the school grounds) olsen oval

 

[/columns]